Reckless Driving Charges in San Antonio
[…] Reckless Driving Charges in San Antonio – What You Need to Know
Reckless driving is a serious offense in San Antonio and across Texas, carrying significant legal and personal consequences. If you’re facing these charges, it’s crucial to understand what constitutes reckless driving, the penalties involved, and your legal options. This article will provide a clear overview of reckless driving charges in San Antonio and guide you on how to respond if you’re accused of this offense.
What Is Reckless Driving in Texas?
In Texas, reckless driving is defined under the Texas Penal Code § 545.401 as operating a motor vehicle “recklessly” by “driving a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Essentially, it involves behavior that shows a blatant disregard for safety, such as aggressive driving, speeding excessively, weaving in and out of traffic, or running red lights.